[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Update Issues

Posted on 2015-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
I have a Windows 8 machine that was upgraded from Windows 7. It is a Sony VAIO Y Series Product Name VPCYB33KX. I cannot get Windows Update to complete on this machine. It runs and reboots. Says configuring updates until it hits 31% then reboots again. Then says configuring updates until it hits 74% at which point in time it comes up and says "Failed to configure updates, reverting changes" It reboots and that screen comes up again. It reboots and I can log into Windows. I cannot figure this out.

No restore points exist for this machine so I cant run that.
Ive tried deleting all the downloaded updates and letting it re-download the updates.
Ive run SFC /SCANNOW no problems
Ive activated the administrator account and tried it under that user
Full Malware/Virus Scans and it comes back clean
Ive run the Windows update Troubleshooter
Ive tried running in a clean boot state
Ive followed this article      http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949358
Ive followed this article   http://www.thewindowsclub.com/failure-configuring-windows-updates    up until the pending.xml step because it wont let me delete that file.

I'm really at a loss here. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:new435
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40604507
Run the Windows Update troubleshooter:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

Also run System File Checker. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, restart and test.

Deeper in, run DISM:

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.

See if these assist and please let us know. I never recommend the upgrade you did, but let's see if the suggestions work.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40604552
You should upgrade to 8.1 using an ISO. Most probably your trouble will be gone, then.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/create-reset-refresh-media is the official way to get the ISO. It requires no updates to run.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:new435
ID: 40605999
Spot on with the upgrade recommendation! Thank You!
0