Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How good is vSphere's App HA feature?

Posted on 2015-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
(Surprisingly, I have not been able to find much in the archives on the subject. May be tags are missing.)

I wish to use vSphere 5.5's App HA appliance to provide HA to Microsoft IIS application. (I do have VMware's 24 page PDF doc - "vSphere App HA Installation and Configuration Guide".)

Has anyone had any experience with it? How well it works? Any precautions or tips? Thanks.

Ajay
0
Comment
Question by:Akulsh
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1100 total points
ID: 40605114
Like all VMware functions, it works very well.

there is a good article here, which I think is better than the official guide

http://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2014/02/installing-app-ha-pt1.html
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 900 total points
ID: 40605122
HA is a good solution if you can tolerate a few minutes downtime. When properly configured, it works well and failover often takes place before you notice that something is wrong.

For a IIS it should work very well, because this is a non demanding application. Database servers are another thing, because the database could require recovery.
0