Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

performance measure of  running SSIS package

Posted on 2015-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
Hi ,

I want to know how may I find the how much memory and CPU consumption of a SQL server for the currently running SSIS packages?

thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:ken hanse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 750 total points
ID: 40605401
Hi,
which SQL Server version and edition?
How are the packages started for execution and where do the packages reside?

If it is SQL 2012 / 2014 and you use project deployment model - hence the SSIS catalog - you can find some performance information in the related SSISDB dashboard:
https://www.simple-talk.com/sql/ssis/ssis-2012-projects-deployment-configurations-and-monitoring/

Meassured Performance counters in SSISDB:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137622(v=sql.110)

General performance monitoring options:
http://www.mattmasson.com/2013/04/monitoring-ssis-package-executions/

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken hanse
ID: 40606671
This is ssis2008
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 750 total points
ID: 40616409
I don't think you can't see exactly for a single package. What you can do is to take a snapshot of the CPU and Memory consumption before executing the package and then another one when during the execution of the package the resources reach the maximum so you can see the difference.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ken hanse
ID: 40624054
Usefull information.
0