[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 pro - RDP not working

Posted on 2015-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
Windows 7 pro - RDP not working  when  remoting into the pc, but it works when connecting from the pc to others.
The rdp service is running and users are into the rdp group.  Any resolutions?
0
Comment
Question by:dgaudioso
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Adelaido Jimenez earned 2000 total points
ID: 40604632
Make sure you have the "Allow remote connection to this computer" setting checked. By default windows 7 selects the "Don't allow remote connection to this computer". Open System by clicking the start button, right-click Computer, and the click properties. In the left pane click the Remote Settings. Under remote desktop, select one of the options to allow remote connections. Click select users and select the users or groups you want to give remote access to the machine. Check this out http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/allow-someone-to-connect-to-your-computer-using-remote-desktop-connection
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40605861
Which error do users see when they fail to connect to that PC?  Is there anything in the event logs on either that Win7 PC or the client PC at the time of the failure that indicate why the connection failed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgaudioso
ID: 40611496
checked  the "Allow remote connection to this computer" this solved the issue, thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgaudioso
ID: 40658456
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for dgaudioso's comment #a40611496

for the following reason:

Thank you
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40658457
shouldn't jjimen get points for this?

jjimen said:
Make sure you have the "Allow remote connection to this computer" setting checked. By default windows 7 selects the "Don't allow remote connection to this computer".

That's the step that the author said fixed the problem.
0