Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Locked out of Windows 8 - no password

Posted on 2015-02-11
10
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
I have a Windows 8 machine that uses a Microsoft account for log-on (user = somebody@msn.com)

Is it possible using a pre-boot command line utility to create a new account that I can then use to log into this machine.

Thanks
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottjnorris
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40604581
Hi.

You know the nordahl disk, I know from your other thread. It can enable the built-in admin and that one can do all you need including creating new local accounts. To answer: no, there's no preboot way to create accounts.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40604759
Are you unable to reset the password on the Microsoft account?

If so, try the steps outlined in this article: https://4sysops.com/archives/offline-enable-the-windows-8-built-in-administrator-account/

Note that you'll need a copy of the Windows 8 boot media which you can create from another Windows 8 machine. Steps to do this can be found here: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows-8/create-reset-refresh-media
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottjnorris
ID: 40605008
It worked!

enabling the the-windows-8-built-in-administrator-account/

thanks for your help with this.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40605120
The nordahl disk was already present - why didn't you use it?
That disk can blank the password and "unlock" (=enable) the account.

Next time :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottjnorris
ID: 40606403
McKnife - I tried the nordahl disk and I believe I successfully unlocked (enabled) the Administrator account but it did not show up as an account in the accounts log-on window.

I may have needed to also execute the command "net user administrator /active:yes."

I appreciate your assistance.

Scott
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40606824
No, you would not have needed to do this - maybe you missed to save the whole thing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottjnorris
ID: 40606929
McKnife

I got to step 11 of 18 (see URL) - where I entered RIS- 1f4 for the administrator
In step 12 - I selected unlock and enable user account
In Step 13 - I quit !
but was never offered (step 14) to commit the changes.
Don't know if this helps you to understand where I got stuck.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide_11.htm#step-heading

Thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40606936
Don't enter the RID... simply hit enter, "administrator" is already the assumed target, it's set as default.
Maybe your error was to use 1f4 and not 01f4. Next time simply hit enter at that point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottjnorris
ID: 40606942
Hey thanks!
0