Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is a Crystal Data Object

Posted on 2015-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
I'm downloading the Crystal Report addin for Visual Studio and reading its compatibility documentation which states that it is not compatible with 64bit systems using Crystal Data Objects and I don't know what that means
50a6f5e8-8164-2b10-7ca4-b5089df76b33.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:urthrilled
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40605371
Those are activex controls.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605633
To quote the Crystal Reports XI Technical Reference Guide

"The Crystal Data Object (CDO) is an ActiveX data source that allows you to define fields and records at runtime based on data that exists only at runtime."

"Crystal Data Objects allow you to quickly design a set of relational data at runtime using standard Visual Basic arrays"

They were supported by the Crystal RDC (Runtime Design Component) which is no longer available for the newer versions of Crystal.

Unless you are upgrading an existing application that was written in VB6 for Crystal XI or earlier, you don't need to worry about them.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40606445
Crystal data objects are 32bit activex controls. They were to be discontinued looooong ago.
0