Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing across firewalled subsets with sonicwall

Posted on 2015-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-14
Right now we have a sonicwall tz100 I'm hoping to get the money approved for a to-205) as our router and dhcp server. We have 2 zones one private and one public, we have a large network printer and it's hardwired into the dmz, how can I make it so that it can be printed to from the private lan?
0
Comment
Question by:jessebruffett
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Joey Yung earned 2000 total points
ID: 40604774
you need to create a firewall rule from LAN to DMZ to allow udp/tcp 9100 port (it is the most of the default printer port except special case)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessebruffett
ID: 40605191
It's a big toshiba e-studio so I'm sure it's the standard port. The IP address of the printer won't matter? Ideally I'd like the printer to be in the LAN but because of the physical setup of the network that's not possible without running new Ethernet cable. I inherited this network and it's been ripped up and put back together by people who know hair enough about networking to make it work, but not well. I won't go into details but trust me it's pretty rough. I've never had to deal with a printer on a DMZ that the LAN needed to use. I'll do the firewall rule Friday when I'm back there.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40664877
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0