Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to upload archive on Exchange online?

Posted on 2015-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
I have office 365 subscription with exchange online. And the PST has been uploaded to exchange online and everything works great now. BUT I got archive to upload on exchange online and need bit of help.
How would I do that? Will it mess up with the uploaded PST?
0
Comment
Question by:samsolutions
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40604746
You can simply import your PST file into Outlook then let Outlook sync the changes to Office 365.

As you haven't specified the version of Outlook you are using I'll give you the steps for Outlook 2013:

- In the main Outlook window click on File on the top left corner
- Click Open & Export then click Import/Export
- Leave the default selection of Import from another program or file then click Next
- Select Outlook Data File (.pst) in the Select file type to import from prompt then click Next
- Click the Browse... button to locate your PST file that you want to upload into Office 365
- Select what you want to do with duplicate items then click Next
- The options you select in the next window are very important:
A) Left click the top level of the PST file
B) Tick the Include subfolders box
C) Select your Office 365 account in the Import items into the same folder in dropdown menu - this will ensure that any items in the PST file get merged into the same folders in your Office 365 mailbox
- Click Finish to start the import process

Once the import has finished you'll then need to wait to let the new emails sync to Office 365. You can log into webmail to verify that the emails from your archive file has been uploaded correctly.

Will it mess up with the uploaded PST?
No, the above process won't do this as the import process is copying the contents into your Office 365 mailbox. You can even re-run the import if you really wanted to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samsolutions
ID: 40604892
But If I import the Archive pst into same then it will merge into the existing PST. I would like to keep it seperate. As it used to show me Main PST and Archive.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40604893
Doesn't appear to be an option. See here.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2763123

The only way I have see that you can do this would be in a Hybrid solution which allows you to move an In-Place Archive to an Online Archive. But that is a lot of work to get that going and this sounds like a one time thing?

Otherwise you will need to just import into your main mailbox as VB ITS mentioned. You could import it, and then reconfigure a Retention Policy. It would then move it back out into an archive.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40604910
Sounds like importing the emails into Office 365 then changing your Retention Policy would be the way to go, as outlined by Gareth above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samsolutions
ID: 40604917
thank you Gareth and question for VB ITS, once I import the archive PST into existing PST the way you mention. Will it import in a seperate folder the way its in Archive. Not under Archive folder though.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40604937
It will import the items into the same folder, i.e. items in the Inbox folder in your archive will go into the Inbox folder in your Office 365 mailbox. If you want to create a separate Archive folder in your mailbox then import the contents of the PST file into there then you'll need to do this:

- Create a new Archive folder in your Office 365 mailbox
- Now left click this new Archive folder in the navigation pane in Outlook
- Now follow the steps in my original reply to run the archive, except this time you'll wait to select the below options:
 Import-PST-into-specific-folder.png
The difference here is that you are importing the items into the currently selected folder (which in this case would be your "Archive" folder). Whether you want to do it this way or not is up to you though.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40605039
You can import directly in the Archive mailbox. On the last page of the Import wizard you will have the option to select the Archive mailbox as destination under "Import items into the same folder in:". If you need to do this for more users, you can use PST Capture or 3rd party tools to automate the process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samsolutions
ID: 40606539
Thank you for your quick support.
0