Solved

Activesync not working for mailboxes on 2003 server in coexistance

Posted on 2015-02-11
5
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
I have an Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2010 server in co-existence. Currently users whos mailboxes are on the 2010 server can use OWA and ActiveSync. Users with Mailboxes on 2003 can not.  When trying to access OWA: 404 - File or directory not found. When trying to access and ActiveSync connection: An HTTP 401 Unauthorized response was received from the server. This may be the result of invalid credentials or a configuration problem on the Exchange Server

I have installed the patch needed on 2003. http://support2.microsoft.com/?kbid=937031
I have set Windows Integrated Authentication on the Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync

What to try next?
0
Comment
Question by:CanOfWorms
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40604863
Did you perform an IISRESET on 2003 once you made that change?

For OWA, did you configure your Legacy URL in Exchange 2010 Management Shell? The command would look something like this. This command also assumes you have configured a DNS record in your external DNS of legacy.yourdomain.com and pointed it to the public IP of your 2003 server.

Set-OWAVirtualDirectory -Identity “EX2010SERVERNAME\OWA (Default Web Site)” -ExternalURL https://mail.daleksofskaro.com/OWA -Exchange2003URL https://legacy.daleksofskaro.com/exchange

Open in new window


More info here might help.
https://supertekboy.com/2014/04/07/migrating-exchange-2003-2010-part-iii/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 40604870
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanOfWorms
ID: 40605383
Hi Gareth, Thank you for your post. I did do IIS reset on 2003, ended up breaking IIS and I had to reboot to sort it out. (http ssl service wouldnt start)

The legacy record confuses me. I have not created it. The 2003 server is known as webmail.domain.com. I configured the 2010 server to also be known as webmail.domain.com.

Do i need to create this record, I guess actually use legacy.domain.com, and have a second public IP? I forwarded the public IP webmail.domain.com resolves to the 2010 server.

Thanks for your assistance, greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40605621
Right if you need coexistence you will need a second public IP and a different DNS record for 2003. It doesn't necessarily have to be "legacy" just something different than 2010. The way you have 2010 is correct.

Once you have the record created in external DNS and pointing to the second public IP (which now NATs to 2003 on the firewall) you need to use the cmdlet above for the OWA legacy support.

Secondly, you will need to swap out the certificate on the 2003 server as well, so it contains the new name. You can make this record part of your UC SAN cert.

Check my article I posted as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CanOfWorms
ID: 40605668
It makes sense now that you say it. Mailboxes on 2003 need to be connected to using activesync directly and can not be proxyed through the 2010 server. That solves my issue. Thanks for your help.
0