Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to test a shortened link? (looking for viruses, malware, etc.)

Posted on 2015-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I was sent a link and want to test it to see if it's a legitimate link or some malware site.
How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JeffG2583 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40604876
The first things you can do is expand the URL using the following site:

http://longurl.org/

That will at least give you the original URL before you go further.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1000 total points
ID: 40604886
User a virtual machine. It's fairly simple to create a VM with virtualbox: https://www.virtualbox.org/. Then open the shortened URL in the VM's browser.
0