Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need help with responsive adjustment on css for a website

Posted on 2015-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-13
Hi Experts,

Need help with displaying a couple of link buttons on a page correctly...on mobile view.  have a look at http://www.webtrixzambia.com/cfb/?page_id=8064, you may resize the window, and the links do not fall into place (Make an appointment & Become a member in right side of page title header).

Help with getting the links to fall into place would be greatly appreciated.   Also need to resize banner images so they display right on mobile.
0
Comment
Question by:Kasonde Neddy
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:James Bilous
ID: 40605918
What framework are you using to make your page responsive? The problem is that the container for your menu is a block display so it will attempt to resize to fit the width of its parent. You'll need to reduce the width of your menu so that its width fits in the minimum browser width before your page changes to a responsive layout or set that menu container to a fixed width so it doesn't resize until your browser hits a responsive width breakpoint.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40605982
As I told you in your other question. Your biggest problem is bloat from all the junk you are loading in.  Somewhere in that mess there is CSS that needs to be modified with media queries, and use non-fixed values for dimensions. I have no idea where you will need look to find anything that needs to be changed and I have no desire to go into the files to figure it out because it would be like swiming in a swamp full of crocodiles.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606062
greetings  kasondeneddy, , I looked at your site at http://webtrixzambia.com/cbf......
I looked at the page and it's operations, and at the source code. This page seems much too complicated for a "Health Info" page. My opinion is that you need to "reduce and simplify" this page to be user friendly. Your main "text" content is a short paragraph beginning with "CFB Medical Centre is committed to promoting healthy living", and you have a needlessly large "header" spaces above this, , especially the "Blue Image" (a background image that is NOT responsive) with a gigantic "Health Information" on it. . I think that your top blue bar navigation menu is poor choice, it is not so good for responsive.

You ask about the buttons for "make an appointment, become a member" here is the source code for the first -
<h1 style="color:#fff;"><span class="title">Health Info</span></h1>
<div class="phc-links">
<ul>
<li><a href="#" target="_self" style='font-size: 12px;' 
  class="button vamtam-button accent5  button-border hover-accent1  alignleft">
<span class='icon shortcode  ' style=''>&#57525;</span>
<span class="btext">Feedback</span></a>
</li>

Open in new window

I tried to find the CSS class names for "title", "phc-links", "button vamtam-button accent5  button-border hover-accent1  alignleft", 'icon shortcode  '  and "btext", but I did not, you have more than 26 links to style sheets, which style sheet has those class name? So I do not have time to pick apart all of that code pages.

You also have more than 46 external javascript files on your single page, I would think that this many javascript files would interfere with each outher, or at least have so much javascript that the browser get slow in javascript .

I have found that reducing the "Widgets", animations, and unneeded special effects, ususally make the user experience more successful, rewarding, and gets them the info return that they are there for.
Sorry, I do not have a definite fix, if you can tell me how or where to find the CSS used, maybe I can see something?

I would think you really need to redesign the entire page, and START your design mode in a small mobile view, acuall view it on a cell phone, I know from doing it, that it's 5 times easier to add elements for larger screen views (tablets, laptops), then it is to start big and then try and shuffle, resize, relocate elements for phone screens.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kasonde Neddy
ID: 40722003
I've been away from work due to illness, but thanks for the pointer, have had to redo the site from scratch based on advice.  Thanks for the constructive criticism, definitely learnt a thing or two
0