[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PC freezes when this image saves for web

Posted on 2015-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
hello experts
some odd stuff happens with my PC or Photoshop ....
see the attached file please
when i save it for web ---- the progress bar stops about 70% and then in 10 seconds PC freezes for good!
now if i save it i have only 10 seconds to kill photoshop from the task manager! otherwise i need to turn off my laptop with a power button

may be it has something to do with color Profile ?


regards
0
Comment
Question by:nzrubin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40604941
>>see the attached file please

Can't see attached file!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 40604965
ops sorry! here it is
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 40604966
psd is not attaching ....
i changed .psd to .zip

could you change the extension back please when downloaded
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 40604967
oh no! i just never pressed Upload file button sorry
sss.psd
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40604977
There was a similar question here three wees ago: Why doesn't this image save as web?.

You may be experiencing a similar problem...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606569
I downloaded your psd file and could not repeat the problems that you were having, so I have some questions to see if we can isolate the problem.

You imply that this is a problem unique to this file. If that is the case, You might want to do a simple "save as" to generate a new copy of the psd file, as opposed to a simple "save" which only updates an existing (and possible corrupt) file.

If that doesn't get the problem to go away, I would then ask if the problem happens if you use "save for web and devices" to save in a format other than jpeg such as gif or png.

The other thing to try is to use "save as" and save the file as a jpg, gif, or png without using "save for web and devices".

Save for web and devices is the same as using "save as" with the exception that you get a large preview version and most of the metadata, such as camera make, lens, exposure, etc. is stripped out automatically.

If either or both of these give you problems, then a clean reinstall is probably in order. To do that, you need to do a full uninstall of Photoshop, delete the photoshop program folder, then reinstall. Of course you want to save any special brushes, filters, etc. that you have added to the basic install before you delete anything. After that, reinstall as if a brand new copy.

If any of these don't work, let us know.

David Brugge
0