Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Standard 2012 R2 -- HyperV licensing ?

Posted on 2015-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
Do you recommend DHCP/DNS/AD/etc on the
HOST server OS or the HyperV virtual server OS ?

Is the below #4 doable or do I need to install
DHCP/DNS/AD/etc services on one of the
TWO HyperV virtual servers to be legal ?

 1. purchase ONE Windows
     Server Standard 2012 R2 license
 2. install Windows Server Standard 2012
     HOST on ONE 2-processor physical server
 3. install TWO HyperV virtual servers
 4. install DHCP/DNS/AD/etc services
     on HOST, not on the VMs
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40604932
#4 is neither recommended nor would it be legal if you are purchasing standard edition. The 1+2 virtualization rights only allow the host to be the hypervisor. No other roles are allowed to take advantage of 1+2.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew Borrusso
Matthew Borrusso earned 1000 total points
ID: 40604938
Best practice for a windows hypervisor is not for the core OS to operate as a domain controller.

here is MS licensing page.
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/virtualization.aspx#tab=1

but this is what you need: this should make sense. but in short, in your scenario, your licensing falls short of compliance.
http://download.microsoft.com/download/E/6/4/E64F72BF-55E9-4D85-9EFE-39605D7CE272/WindowsServer2012R2_Licensing_Guide.pdf

with regards to number 4. if you do not have a domain controller running on a different box, then you may want to either consider not making the hypervisors domain members, or if you do, make sure you have local admin accounts in case the DC guest is not running or have problems. I highly recommend against putting anything other than the hyperv role on the base hypervisor OS. Let the Hypervisor operate as lightweight as possible, that's its job.

check this out.
http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/reasons-not-to-make-hyper-v-a-domain-controller/
0