Solved

Strange SQL Update Issue

Posted on 2015-02-11
13
162 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I am trying to run a simple update statement on a database.  Here is the update:

UPDATE dbo.TkprBudget
SET tkprbudget.TBBudHrsWrk = '2'
WHERE tbemp = '130' and tbprdyear = '2015' and TBPrdNbr = '1'

When I run it I get these errors:

Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
Incorrect syntax near '+'.
Msg 208, Level 16, State 0, Line 1
Invalid object name '##XML'.

I have no clue what this is talking about.  There is no + sign and I dont know what object ##XML is referring to either.  Am I missing something obvious here?  This is SQL 2012.  Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:mattpayne59
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40604934
What is the relevance of Access to this question?

How are you running the update query?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpayne59
ID: 40604976
Sorry... Not sure how access got in there as a topic.  This is straight sql.

I am just running the query in the query window in SQL management studio.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40604995
Running [ only & just the displayed query ] in the query window in SQL management studio

I have no idea, sorry.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40605101
Check if in that query window exists more code. If so, select only the statement that you want to run and press F5 or Execute button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpayne59
ID: 40605389
It only has that code. I commented out the rest. I also connected using a 2008 management studio and copied that code in only to the query and I got the same issue. It is very strange.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40605396
Then check if the TkprBudget has any update trigger.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 166 total points
ID: 40605469
Get a Profiler trace with statement level details, and investigate if any cascading triggers and/or stored procedures are being executed as a result of this UPDATE statement. Chances are that some of that logic is using a temporary table with the name - ##XML and has overloads on the + sign (or is attempting to concatenate 2 strings) - which is where the failure is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpayne59
ID: 40605627
I see the statement being executed in Profiler but I dont see anything else executing around it.  No stored procedures or triggers.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 167 total points
ID: 40605652
Isn't that easy to see it in the Profiler. Use SSMS and check for the existence of triggers in the table.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 167 total points
ID: 40605884
Run this command from within the db:

EXEC sp_helptrigger 'dbo.TkprBudget'
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpayne59
ID: 40612674
Definitely some triggers... I dont think this is going to be possible with a simple update query then.  I will go another route.  Thank you for the help everyone.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40614443
You can always code a "bypass" in the trigger(s), to have it(them) exit without doing anything when you explicitly tell the trigger not to.  CONTEXT_INFO is the easiest way to do that.
0