Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007, 2010 to 2013 migration

Posted on 2015-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
We are having one client who are having coexistence with 2000+ old mail boxes in 2007 and balance in 2010 i hope new one.

now they want us to migrate both versions directly to 2013 is there any way to do the same i got below 02 links but still i am not confident how to do the same.

as per my understanding we need to first migrate it to 2010 then 2013 please correct me if i am wrong...

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff805032(v=exchg.150).aspx

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj898581(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40604970
I am curious where there are still 2007 servers in the environment if 2010 exists? Is there still a previous migration in process?

I would recommend getting 2007 out of the picture before introducing a 3rd version of Exchange into your environment.

Need more info on the 2007 / 2010 coexistence. Are users still on 2007? Was the 2010 server actually configured? Are users in both places?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 40605017
Need more info on the 2007 / 2010 coexistence. Are users still on 2007? Was the 2010 server actually configured? Are users in both places?

yes 3000+ old users are there i am attaching diag for the same as well.
Exchange-Arch-old.pdf
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40605363
Exchange 2007 and 2010 mixed with Exchange 2013 is a supported scenario. The link below also provides details on how you should setup your virtual directories and certificates.
See link below...

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj898581(v=exchg.150).aspx

Personally if this was a previous migration and stopped half way through I would upgrade all your services/mailboxes/public folders to 2010 and then introduce Exchange 2013. Having too many variables can get messy and you are likely to forget/miss steps a long the way.

If you have the opportunity to finish the first migration I would do so. But if they are pushing for 2013 it is supported. The benefits I see going straight to 2013 is that you don't have to migrate your mailboxes twice, because both 2007 and 2010 are supported to migrate directly to 2013.

Will.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40605369
Doesn't look like I can open your attachment. But as I said earlier, I would recommend getting 2007 out of the environment before going to 2013.
0