[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Any known issues on upgrading Parallels 9 to 10?

Posted on 2015-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Client has some fluttering noises when playing web videos on the Windows side, and some slow downs.

I feel that upgrading from Parallels 9 to 10 might help with these.

Are there any known problems with Parallels 10?


Thanks.


Larry
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 40604971
I had none and in any case 10 has been out for a while  so no doubt any problems there might have been have been fixed
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 300 total points
ID: 40605116
I've not had any issues with Parallels 10, but playing videos, in a virtual machine, and issues, could be resources.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 700 total points
ID: 40605134
I'd second Andrew's notice .. Parallels 10 works fine for me on OSX 10.10 Yosemite .. I upgraded and after re-running the Parallels tools on each VM I've had no performance issues.
There have been several updates to Parallels 10 since it was released months ago which address a range of small issues but I've had no problems with WinXP/7&8 VMs.

If there are issues with stuttering / stalling video .. there's no guarantee (in fact it is probably unlikely) that an upgrade will fix the issue.  Have you checked the RAM allocated to Parallels and the overall speed and performance of the Mac?

When running Parallels the first things I check are the overall RAM on the Mac, how much RAM is allocated to Parallels.  The CPU and speed of the Mac, if the HArd drive is SSD or not, the overall load on the CPU when Parallels is running .. these will affect performance most.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605545
These two Parallels' articles talk about improving performance if you have problems.

http://kb.parallels.com/en/112091
http://kb.parallels.com/113649
0