Solved

Bad SSD

Posted on 2015-02-11
22
231 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
I have a solid state drive that suddenly went south. I know the data is still there but when I mount it and look at it with Windows Disk Management, it sees the drive but shows it as unallocated.

Is there a tool that can poke around an unallocated drive?
0
Comment
Question by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 84 total points
ID: 40605049
You can try to access with an ubuntu live cd (http://www.ubuntu.com/download/desktop). I often got the data using this method. Keep me posted.

Jvuz
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 84 total points
ID: 40605052
Check your cables first - they can be sometimes root cause.
(I had problem with SATA cable to SSD a week ago)
Partition Wizard have free tool for Lost Partition Recovery (at least in ver 8 was there).
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 40605066
try the paragon rescue kit :  http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/      
or use DARTS : https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hh826071.aspx

alternatively - try GetDataBack : http://www.runtime.org/
run the free trial - and see what it finds; only pay for storing the data
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 83 total points
ID: 40605112
You can try to perform Undelete partition operation on this drive with hope that the partition was simply deleted. The CD from Paragon (Rescue Kit) has this feature. Give it a try.
If this does not find anything on the drive to undelete then simply google for the software which is designed to recover data from SD cards or USB sticks. The storage approach is the same on both SSD and USB sticks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 40605126
Partition Wizard have free Undelete partition.
That's what I meant. Wrong terminology. :(
Lost Partition Recovery is free just 1GB ...
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
ID: 40605222
If the partition undelete doesn't work, install TestDisk/PhotoRec, which can scan disks and may be able to recover data. It will take lots of time, and the file and directory structure of any recovered data will be different from the original, so sieving through the recovered data to find out what it was and where it belongs to will take even more time. So basically you would be better off just to forget about it and restore your data from your backups.

http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 83 total points
ID: 40605345
You are wasting your time with these software tools for SSDs.  You have an extremely high probability getting your data back with a company who has the HARDWARE necessary to do a recovery.   Be prepared to spend approximately $1000 to get your data back.

P.S. It can't possibly be cables.  A SATA device only needs 2 wires to read, and 2 wires to write.  If any wire was disconnected you wouldn't see anything at all.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40605353
dlethe, it can be that a partition is simple deleted and undeleting it would be a solution.

Just curious, what would the company do with a USB stick I need data from? What kind of hardware do they use for it?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 40605370
P.S. It can't possibly be cables.  A SATA device only needs 2 wires to read, and 2 wires to write.  If any wire was disconnected you wouldn't see anything at all.
Wires usually are not disconnected. Usually it is just bad contact.

Sata Cable DeformationI have seen a lot of connectors can look like this. It is not some great picture, but I hope that you can see that upper side have deformation.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 40605384
A single disconnected connection would result in the computer seeing nothing at all.  It couldn't see the device and not read from it.  Both are types of reads (the EC command is the inquiry that returns 512 bytes; reading the data can be one of several opcodes that would also return 512 bytes or more)
, and if there is only one read wire, then neither would work, not just one of them work.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 40605394
Noxcho  - the recovery company will do USB sticks.  They literally take them apart.   24hourdata.com can recover SSDs and USB sticks --- certainly it depends on the damage, but these people are good.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 40605411
Well, my case from a week ago tells a different story.
At first my SSD become slow from here and there, and then worked normally. About 5 days after that behavior started I could not start windows from that drive. I started windows from second drive, and set to check that drive for errors, but somewhere on the half of the drive - fatal error - windows cannot continue to check disk.
I inserted SSD in enclosure, check disk finished it's job. I checked SATA cable from the picture - and replaced it. SSD works normally.

There's a possibility that similar situation can be in this case (not that this is the same case). That OS could not properly write information to drive and partition disappeared.

So, since it is cheap (or free) and easy to swap SATA cable with DVD-RW other HDD or SATA drive, does not really hurt to check cable.
:)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 40605447
Nevertheless .. a SATA device uses 2 wires to read, as it is a serial device.  The ATA INQUIRY and READ commands send/receive data over the same 2 wires.  It is going to be all or nothing.  It is not possible for one command to work and the other not to if the problem is a cable.

In your case you must have had an itermittant connection that would have resulted in ALL commands failing after some point. That is different then what the user describes here.  The user's INQUIRY command works, but READ commands consistently fail.   Explain how that can happen due to a bad cable.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 40605455
P.S. I actually WRITE diagnostic code for HDDs & SSDs, RAID controllers, iSCSI and other devices, and have been doing so for over 20 years.   Some of my customers are in the data recovery business. I know what I am talking about, OK?

This particular drive can be verified using a binary editor.  Read block 0 with binary editor and see if you get a read error, or you see raw data. Repeat with block 1.  If the data exists and partition was blown away then it will be self-evident.
0
 
LVL 81

Author Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 40606109
I like the attention guys but this is looking more like a discussion versus a question and answer, no?

OK, OK, at least you're not discussing politics or each others' nicknames ;-)

As far as cables go, this is an internal drive on a relatively new Dell laptop and, when I took the drive out and connected it via a special dongle to another computer's USB port, it continued to look like an unallocated drive.

I'll be getting back to this in the next hour or so.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40606168
what about my post?  i saw no answer to that..
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40606290
Run on it Undelete Partition or as Paragon it calls Recover Lost Partition wizard.
0
 
LVL 81

Author Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 40607018
Status:

Paragon rescue kit - could not get it to boot. Just a blank screen with a dash.

DARTS - I can't find anything useful to download. Just a lot of marketing/support stuff.

GetDataBack - Read the whole disk but couldn't find what it needed to do whatever it does.

MiniTool Partition Wizard - Can't find any recoverable partition.

Anything else?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 40607024
Google for "Binary Editor" and find one that reads raw physical blocks.  Post a screen shot of physical block #0 & physical block #1.  This will confirm what is really there, or if you have read errors.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 40607029
If you are a linux guy,   dd if=/dev/sdb  of=/tmp/raw bs=512k count=2    
then use od or the hd program to print out hexdump of this 1024 byte long file


That will do the same,  replace /dev/sdb with correct device name of the SSD

this is perfect
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40607376
paragon - what did you download, and how did you nurn the cd?
DART - sorry, here download page    http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35494
GDB - so it read the disk, and did not show your data?? can you post a picture of what it shows then?
0
 
LVL 81

Author Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 40607430
Paragon - I downloaded the Paragon Rescue Kit and created the default Windows boot disk on a USB stick.

DART - See below.

GDB - A simple dialog stating that nothing could be found.

In any event, the Dell technician came and went and the bad drive is on it's way back to Dell.

Now it's time to rebuild.

Thank you all!

Kevin
0