[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I change the background color in Word

Posted on 2015-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
I can easily  change the font color in Word, but what path do I take to change the back ground color in Word (PPT makes this a lot easier)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Monika Bharti earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605070
Hi,

You can also change the background color in Word very easily by applying the color on pages. To apply or change background color follows these easy steps:

1.      Open Word, from the main menu bar choose the Page Layout tab
2.      After doing this select the option “Page color” and by clicking the down arrow button in front of Page color, Select the desired color which you want for your background.

Hope it will resolve your problem.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605107
HI,

If you only want to change the color of a paragraph pls try

Page Layout / Page Background / Page Borders / Shading
Fill
Apply to Paragraph

Regards
0