Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combining Partion using Dell Openmanage Server Administrator.

Posted on 2015-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Can I use Dell OMSA to combine two or more Hard Drive partition?  
I currently have 6 Virtual disk that has an average size of 1.8TB each.  I would like to combine 3 or more disk into one large disk.  Can someone assist me on how properly combine them?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Victor_Torres
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40605704
OMSA cannot do that; it can handle physical and logical disk management but not volumes at the OS level
you could try a 3rd party product but would better recommend making a full backup, carving out your array/partitions the way you want and restoring the data
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:billherde
ID: 40622354
Be aware of backup issues with any partitions over 2 TB.  That is probably why you created them this way to begin with. While Windows and ESX can work with large partitions just fine, many backup solutions still choke when trying to create an image or backup over 2TB.  You can convert the disks to dynamic disks to span a large volume over several partitions, which will skirt around some of the partition size issues with most backups, but you still cannot join them without first moving all the data off of a partition, delete and re-create, then make dynamic and extend.
0