Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Fevruary 2015

Posted on 2015-02-11
11
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Hello

I noticed on 2 different servers (2012 R2 and 2008 R2) that Windows Update of February 2015 (from yesterday or 2 days ago) take about 1 hour to setup

I applied updates on a Windows 2012 R2 server and it took more than 1 hour for the server to finish rebooting normaly

THan I noticed also on a Windows 2008 R2 server set for automatic Windows Update that updates started at 3h00 and finished at 4h03

Is that normal?

Does anyone found any problem with these updates?

THank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40605251
First, never do automatic updates on servers. Rather do it manually when you are there and in control of things, and so you can restore from your backups if something fails. Second, as m$ updates have encountered quite a few buggy updates the last year, which they had to remove again, I also strongly recommend to wait with your updates on servers for 1 or 2 weeks, as by that time those bugs are usually resolved.

So I suggest doing the updates manually on a weekend, and do a full OS backup before you start.

I haven't run my february updates yet, but from what I read, There are quite a lot of them and they are extensive, so you can expect it to take a long time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40605270
Thank you

If I wait one or 2 weeks before running updates, how can MS fix updates if they are already downloaded on the server ? You mean I should not even download updates on the server before 1 or 2 weeks so they can be fixed at Microsoft before downloading them. I guess that is they are already downloaded on the server (before installation) they cannot be changed. It that right?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40605277
In the updates settings select "Check for updates but let me choose whether to download and install them".

Besides that, if they are already downloaded, you can delete the contents of "C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Downloads", that's where they get downloaded to and installed from, so if they aren't there, they will be downloaded again. As that folder can use up quite a lot of space in time, deleting them also cleans up disk space.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40606835
If you have "extra" servers, you download and install on one for testing before you update the rest.  Don't ever autoupdate a production server.  If you manually download the updates and read the disclosures, you can just disable the services being updated and update them without rebooting.  It's a good way to reduce overall system downtime.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40606851
Talking of buggy updates, m$ has managed to include one of them this update Tuesday, and they have already removed it again. So it looks as if they are doing their best in keeping with the reputation they have recently built up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40606881
As I read your commentaries I think the best and safer thing will be NOT to update Windows and Not to install updates

Just check antivirus.

What do you think about NOT updating Windows Server 2008 and 2012 ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40606914
You should run the updates, just don't do it on patch Tuesday, but rather wait 1 or 2 weeks. Not updating is a very bad idea.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40607042
I would download on that Tuesday, or just set your auto update to download only, but don't patch right away.  If you have extra or spare systems to do testing, then use them to test the patches before actually patching your production servers.  If not, then let others with extra servers test the patches and report the bugs first.  Once the dust settles and the problems are discovered and fixed, then patch your systems.  Don't leave them unpatched too long.  Be sure to have your systems behind a firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40607405
Ok for letting others patch first and report bugs before patching myself buy:

1) if bugs are reported how can I change the bugged patch for the good one if it has already been downloaded on the server?
2) How do I know that a patch is bugged? looking through the internet will not be easy. Is there a way or a site to know bugged patchs?
 
Tks
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40607487
As I mentioned earlier, I wouldn't download them automatically, but rather use the setting I suggested, where you get notified about available updates, but you decide when to download and install them. Also as I mentioned, already, if they are already downloaded, you can delete them in the SoftwareDistribution\Downloads folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40617607
thanks
0