Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Administrator Login

Posted on 2015-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I am running Windows 7 on a Lenovo laptop.  I just made a system restore disk, but when I tried to use it the system restore program asked me for a password for my Homegroup.  I have no idea.  The computer was bought new by me, and nobody's ever used it except me.  I am an administrator, but don't recall ever setting up a Homegroup.  Is there any way to reset the Homegroup password (or eliminate it)?  The alternative given was to logon as an administrator ... I AM an administrator, and the only user on this computer.  How can I log in as administrator so I can use the system restore?  For that matter, I need to select "boot to DVD" before the system is even logged on, so that doesn't make any sense.  Please help.

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40605133
Where is the backup data stored? Is it stored on a network?
The prompt might related to authorize access to the resource.

Did you when doing the backup overwrite the manufacturer original image?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40605418
That's odd, I've never seen a Homegroup password prompt when doing a system restore on Lenovos (I actually did one just today on a Lenovo notebook). Are you sure you've booted from the system restore disk properly? Can you please specify the model of your Lenovo machine?

As for the Homegroup password, you should be able to simply leave the group. See the steps in this article to do this: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows7/leave-a-homegroup

To view your Homegroup password follow the instructions in this article: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows7/where-can-i-find-my-homegroup-password
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40605924
Arnold.  Thanks for responding.  This is a standalone computer, not on a network.   I don't know that I've ever run a backup - I'm trying to access Startup Repair, not a System Restore.

VB ITS.  Thank you as well.  I'll follow up with your Homegroup suggestions and see if it works.   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40607033
Oh, so you were referring to the Windows system restore disk and not the system restore disks created through the Lenovo restore software.

In that case leaving the Homegroup should resolve your issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40617370
Thanks.
0