?
Solved

Ipad Reset

Posted on 2015-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Have ran a recovery on an ipad but it is asking for an apple id, however, the user believe it or not cannot remember their login details. Also it appears the login is not the one that should be being used. I have tried the one that should be used but it isn't working either.

How can I bypass this or set the ipad with the correct apple id ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 40605256
I don't think that's possible. Maybe contact the shop where he bought the ipad to see if they installed it at the time and used their login.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 40605262
Here is the link from Apple: http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201365
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40605290
Whats happened is its a college. Staff were issued with a generic applied and password by the college. One member of staff took her ipad home, decided to try and setup another applied it appears and she set a passcode. She has forgot the passcode and the applied. I had to recover the ipad but can only get som far setting it up as it asks for the applieid she setup. Now I can't get any further !!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40606385
If the user can remember the Apple User ID, you should be able to reset the password at http://store.apple.com/us and clicking on the 'head' icon at the top right hand side of this page.

Click on Sign in to reset the password.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606587
You're running into the Activation Lock function, added in iOS 7 to help prevent device theft.  

Even after a factory reset, if this is enabled (which is done via the "Find my iPhone" function - part of iCloud), the only way past it is to enter the password for the indicated AppleID.  This is complicated by the ID being partially obfuscated.  Apple won't help, because what's to say you're not some guy with a stolen iPad looking to have it unlocked.

Hopefully the part of the AppleID that is shown will help your staff remember what the associated email address is (and has access to it).  At which point, go to: iforgot.apple.com and issue a password reset.
0