Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL05 on 2K3 OS to SQL 2012 on OS Server 2012

Posted on 2015-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Guys
I have request to build a new SQL server; Windows Server 2012 (any edition) and install SQL 2012.
They currently have a SQL 2005 service running on a Windows Server 2003 box.
I am drafting in a brand new highly beefed up server, loads of local resource to more than cater for there needs.

However, are there any 'Goychas' I need to highlight to these guys in terms of OS and SQL version differences?
Once the new server is presented they will go through the necessaries to move the DB instances and data across from 2k3/SQL05 over to the new 2k12/SQL12, and just want to make sure they don't come back saying there are unchangeable incompatibility issues.
All advice welcome and in advance thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:CTCRM
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605410
You just need to run the SQL Server Upgrade Advisor that you'll find in the SQL Server 2012 media. Run it against the MSSQL 2005 database and will give you a report of known issues.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605433
If the database is just transferred, it stays at 2005 comparability level, so no change there.

User related stuff like security settings and logins need to be reapplied.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:CTCRM
ID: 40605499
Thanks Guys, it seems that I have nothing to worry about regarding compatibility.
0