Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu 14.04 – How to Change Home Directory

Posted on 2015-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
Hi,

I've a dual boot system, Windows 7 with Ubuntu 14.04,. There is only one user in Ubuntu and only one in Windows too.

How can I point my Ubuntu user's Documents, Downloads, Pictures etc. Folders to the one on Windows 7 User's? So that whatever OS I'm in, I've the same documents / downloads / pics folder when I save / open my files by default?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:practitioner
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 40605303
In Ubuntu, mount the windows drive / folder and then save to those folders.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40605360
First of all, On Windows you will need another User account. You need at least an Admin account (which you never use except for specific admin tasks), and a standard Account that doesn't have Admin rights which is your normal working account. If anything requires Admin rights, UAC will pop up and prompt you for your admin credentials. That makes it much safer to work and harder for malware to infect the PC.

In Ubuntu under /media/ create a folder, maybe named Windows. Then change your fstab so that your your Windows partition is automatically mounted to that folder when the system boot up. The ubuntu help pages explain how that is done:

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/MountingWindowsPartitions

After that create a Symlink in your /home/UserName/Documents folder that points to your /media/Windows/Users/WindowsUserName/Documents folder, maybe named "WindDocs"

ln -s /media/Windows/Users/WindowsUserName/Documents /home/UbuntuUserName/Documents/WinDocs

You can then access the documents directory on your Windows partition via your Ubuntu Documents/WinDocs folder.

You can create more symlinks for further directories of your Windows Partition.
0