Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate datas from one excel datas to the other using Macros

Posted on 2015-02-12
10
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-16
Hi,
Could you please help me with a macro to migrate data one excel to other. I have two excels one contains the  reference list of values. i want to migrate the datas from another excel to map to the corresponding refrerence value. is it possible with macros? now i am using vlook for the same.
Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:sindhu vijayakumar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40606885
You need to define a few things.

What do you mean by one excel: a worksheet or a workbook?

When you say that you want to migrate the data, do you mean that you want to move it or to copy it?

What do you mean by mapping the corresponding reference value. This is already the role of vlookup. Why do you want do to it in a macro instead of continue to use vlookup? Do you want to keep the relation between the original and the "migration". That means if the original changes, do you want the "migrated" data to change too?

In order to write a macro, one needs to have all the details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sindhu vijayakumar
ID: 40607477
Migration is between one work book to the other work book .Ya i need to make relation between original and migration.
Please find the attached work books for reference.
Reference.xlsx
DDR-SDRAM-Part-Catalog.xls
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40607762
You don't need a macro - VLOOKUP will work - see attached.
Reference150213.xlsx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40
ID: 40607971
I repeat one of my questions, because a Phillip says, vlookup already does that.

Why do you want do to it in a macro instead of continue to use vlookup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sindhu vijayakumar
ID: 40611725
Thank you Phillip and james. The reason to ask for macro is i have one work book where i need all the datas to be migrate from 6 work books to simply this i asked the same.Already i am using vlookup function.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40611897
I would still use VLOOKUPs. It doesn't make sense to do a macro for only 6 workbook migration (and the structure between them in unknown etc). If it were 100, then I could understand macros.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sindhu vijayakumar
ID: 40611977
thank you Phillip, i will continue with vlookup .
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40667523
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0