?
Solved

Distorted font on RDP session

Posted on 2015-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hi,
Per the title, I'm rdp'ing to a number of different server and all of a sudden the font on same is distorted, the distortion only appears to be on documents etc. i.e. applications look fine and there's no general distortion on the output (the attached screenshot should help explain).  I've tried font smoothing to no avail.  Any suggestions please?
0
Comment
Question by:t38
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40605319
Sadly, this is part of the Windows updates you installed this week.
It's part of the Font processing in update  KB3013455.
However, this IS a critical update. Even the most simple drive-by malware (a normal user, or even a guest, browsing to a website, accidentally clicking on a link) can achieve the system account level access and hence do EVERYTHING it wants on your server.
So please think before uninstalling this update.
Most problematic updates I uninstall are those that require Admin user interaction, as I usually know what I'm doing. But since this affects normal users, I would suggest you DON'T uninstall this patch (even though it will solve your problems 100%), and wait for another patch from MS (could be there won't be any though).
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40605325
You forgot to attach screenshots :)

Can you also please provide more information such as what version of Windows you are connecting to? 2003, 2008. 2008 R2, etc.?

What version of Windows are you using will also help give us a clearer picture of the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:t38
ID: 40605343
Thanks Kimputer, that makes sense as it's only affecting Win2k3 users.  VB ITS sorry about that, see attached screenshot...
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:t38
ID: 40605346
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40605357
Yeah, ouch. That's terrible on the eyes!

Sounds like the KB3013455 update is definitely the source of the issue as mentioned by Kimputer. It's also apparently affecting 2008 servers as well.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/3013455
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:t38
ID: 40612856
Thanks to you all for your contributions
0