Solved

Deploying Cute PDF Writer on many Machines

Posted on 2015-02-12
8
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Hi there

I have been asked to deploy Cute PDF wirter on few hundreds machines.

I downloaded the CuteWriter.exe and Converter.exe and used Advanced installer to build up a package and everything looks fine until I run the resulted MSI file on my machine and nothing happens.

I followed Advanced Installer step by step step and still no luck. the installation goes through but no Cute PDF is added to the list of Printers.

Can any one please help me with a clear steps how to build and deploy the app.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:M SOS
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 40605316
I always use pdqdeploy and here you can find the way tot do this:
http://www.matthanson.ca/2009/08/silently-install-cutepdf-writer-and-ghostscript/
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40605342
I have googled and seen this post

The Silent Switch does not work.... and as I said I need to deploy the software to many machines

That link did not make much sense to me

Thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40605541
Consider a trial of Ninite - available at NINITE.COM - it can install it (and 100+ different titles) for you over the network in minutes.  The paid version is scriptable and can help you keep Acrobat, Flash, Java, CutePDF, and dozens of other free app up-to-date from one central machine in minutes.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40605615
Lee W ...

I am talking about MSI creation for a specific software if I want to buy a software to that I would have done that first thing.

If you are not familiar with MSI Package then please do not comment

Thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40605906
WOW.... Try to offer a suggestion and the response I get... I'm very familiar with MSI deployment and find it troublesome at best, especially when it comes to updates.  I also find many people aren't aware of Ninite and it's capabilities.  So I informed you.  But apparently you don't wish to consider anything else -- best of luck.  I think it's clear you need it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40606040
Mate.... I have seen this Ninite before I logged this question ...in order to do it for many computers you need to pay or try a free trial which is not fully functional unless you activate it.... beside it is a third party software the client might not approve installing it.  That is why I do not think it is a good idea
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Hejl earned 500 total points
ID: 40608932
Printing to pdf is kind of old school?

Are you on Office 2010 or 13 yet?

All of the Office apps export to .pdf takes about the same amount of steps as it does to print.

this way you won't have another app on your machines that need maintainance.

just a suggestion

Regards
0