Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS Server WSUS Server Clean up

Posted on 2015-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
Hi all,

I have a SBS 2008 Server. The c:\ had around 1.6GB free space on it.

This stopped my Pop3 Connector form downloading emails as it appears there needs to be t least 2gb free before it begins to download again.

I ran the WSUS sever clean up wizard whic freed space to to aroun 7.8gb.

However I seem to be stuck in a vicous circle as once I run this and clean it up the server begins to download the updates again until theres only 1.6gb free again.

So, my question is can I or do I stop the updates from downloading? If so how do I do this?

Secondly can I set the download to download to a different drive other than the C:\ if so hocan i do that?

Thanks in advance for any advice and help!
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605307
Two things can be moved, one is the file location where all  the updates are stored, second is the database file itself. All described by MS here: http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/09/23/how-to-move-wsus-content-and-database-files-to-a-different-partition.aspx

Also, by default, EVERYTHING is checked and updates, including software patches of things you never heard about. Therefore, look into the WSUS config, and select ONLY Software (windows version/office) you have in your network AND only the languages you need. That should cut down your download and storage by 100 times.
Small example:
Not configured: downloads windows xp/vista/7/8 updates for ALL languages, 64 bits as well as 32 bits. Downloads Office 2003/2007/2010/2013 updates ALL languages, 64 bits as well as 32 bits
Configured: Only Windows 7 and 8 English bits, Only Office 2010 UK 64 bits
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605331
Yes you can change the partition which the WSUS Repository is on.  This can be done via the "Move Windows Update Repository Data" wizard.  This can be found in the SBS Console > Backup and Server Storage tab> Server Storage.   Look at the right hand side.

Edit:  
Check the link given by Kimputer - It also advises how to move the WSUS Database.

In addition to the above.  Have you checked the size of your POP Connectors logs in the following directory:
C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs\pop3connector

They can grow to be massive.  Probably worth checking other IIS logs as well.  have a read of this article for further information on how to free up disk space in SBS2008:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/03/02/recovering-disk-space-on-the-c-drive-in-small-business-server-2008.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flynny
ID: 40620736
excellent thank you
0