Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LYNC 2013 SQL Database part  with high availability

Posted on 2015-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
i just wanted to know that at what stage in fresh installation / migration we needed to do to SQL Database installation with high availability.

attached is the plan i created for my customer but not able to understand where should i put this task any assistance.
LYNC-2013-WBS.xlsx
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Bojewar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40605403
Sql installation with Cluster need to be setup before starting Lync Front installation. Same has to be published in Lync Topology.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40605414
Should be a pre-requisite (Phase 0 or one of the first tasks in Phase 1). You can't install Lync without a database and you can't install a database without the instance being installed first.
So, as soon as you have the Windows Cluster machines available you need to start as soon as possible the SQL Server installation on the cluster.
0