Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a name for sheet

Posted on 2015-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hi,

Please see attached file. I would like to add to the existing code below to create a name for the new sheet as part of the code:

Sub Button1_Click()

  Dim Pivot_trans As Boolean
  Dim ResultSheet
 Dim PivotSheet
     With Sheets.Add
         Sheets("Pivot (3)").PivotTables(1).TableRange2.Copy .Range("A1")
         .Move
        Set PivotSheet = ActiveSheet
         With ActiveSheet.PivotTables(1)
             Pivot_trans = .ColumnGrand
             .ColumnGrand = True
             .Parent.Cells.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeLastCell).ShowDetail = True
            Set ResultSheet = ActiveSheet
             .ChangePivotCache ActiveWorkbook.PivotCaches.Create(xlDatabase, Selection, xlPivotTableVersion14)
             .ColumnGrand = Pivot_trans
             .Parent.Activate
         End With
            ResultSheet.Columns("H:K").Delete
             ResultSheet.Columns("D").Delete
           Application.DisplayAlerts = False
            PivotSheet.Delete
            Application.DisplayAlerts = True
     
     End With


 End Sub





Regards,

Marcell
Tracker-1-.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Marcell999
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40605421
After this line in your existing code:
Set PivotSheet = ActiveSheet
Add this line:
pivotsheet.name = "AnyLegalWorksheetName"
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40605422
Try this before the "End With":

ResultSheet.name = "hello"
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40605425
How about starting the code like this?
Sub Button1_Click()

  Dim Pivot_trans As Boolean
  Dim ResultSheet
 Dim PivotSheet
    Set ResultSheet = Sheets.Add  
     With ResultSheet
         .Name = "Results" ' change as required 
         Sheets("Pivot (3)").PivotTables(1).TableRange2.Copy .Range("A1")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marcell999
ID: 40605459
Phillip you are the boss!!!
0