Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lync 2013 setting wrong presence

Posted on 2015-02-12
13
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-02
Hi all

I've been twisting my head around this issue, and found little information on the issue online. I have a Lync 2013 installation migrated from LCS2005 via OCS2007R2 and finally Lync2010 before final migration. The setup is Lync std with enterprise Voice, 1 x FE server, 1 x Mediation, 1 x Edge in main site, 1 x FE in 7 other sites. All servers are patched with latest pathces, and this error has been wth us through several upgrades.

This is the error:

A user is logged on Lync, and when he locks his computer - the Lync user is still available (Green - like the Hulk) - but there's a red exclamation mark saying that the user is not active on an IM device. If you try to send an IM to the user it's not delivered.

I've logged on to the computer of one of the affected users, with my test user accounts, and that works all fine. Also logged on my computer with one of the affected users accounts, and the error is present there aswell - so we can rule out any client software issue.

Also, most of the users are only logged on to the work PC, no other devices. I'm logged on to a PC, iPad and Smartphone - no issues.

I've tried disabling and enabling users - same error when they're reconnecting to Lync

Tried deleting the sip:username@domain.com folder locally. Same error

Nothing stated in Monitoring reports, nothing in event logs - neither on server, nor client.

Have logs from a logon session locally, and from server - but find nothing really exciting, only som BENOTIFY logs, containing some LEGACY Category ---- which really means nothing to me

BENOTIFY;

- <roamingData  xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/2006/09/sip/roaming-self"
                cat="http://schemas.microsoft.com/2006/09/sip/categories">
    -  <categories  xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/2006/09/sip/categories"
                    uri="sip:jhd@domain.com">
        +  <category  name="state"
                        instance="2315072526"
                        publishTime="2015-01-28T15:27:38.427"
                        container="2"
                        version="583"
                        expireType="endpoint"
                        endpointId="BF90768C-4F23-5FC9-E94F-F953AA00C32B">
        +  <category  name="state"
                        instance="1"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="2"
                        version="617"
                        expireType="user">
        +  <category  name="state"
                        instance="268435456"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="2"
                        version="485"
                        expireType="user">
        +  <category  name="state"
                        instance="890870457"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="2"
                        version="2"
                        expireType="endpoint"
                        endpointId="94EADB1A-EAFD-5A5F-9EA1-9F709FD46D66">
        +  <category  name="state"
                        instance="963005389"
                        publishTime="2015-01-28T15:27:38.427"
                        container="2"
                        version="583"
                        expireType="endpoint"
                        endpointId="BF90768C-4F23-5FC9-E94F-F953AA00C32B">
        +  <category  name="services"
                        instance="0"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="2"
                        version="3"
                        expireType="user">
        +  <category  name="state"
                        instance="2315072526"
                        publishTime="2015-01-28T15:27:38.427"
                        container="3"
                        version="583"
                        expireType="endpoint"
                        endpointId="BF90768C-4F23-5FC9-E94F-F953AA00C32B">
        +  <category  name="state"
                        instance="1"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="3"
                        version="617"
                        expireType="user">
        +  <category  name="state"
                        instance="890870457"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="3"
                        version="2"
                        expireType="endpoint"
                        endpointId="94EADB1A-EAFD-5A5F-9EA1-9F709FD46D66">
        +  <category  name="state"
                        instance="963005389"
                        publishTime="2015-01-28T15:27:38.427"
                        container="3"
                        version="583"
                        expireType="endpoint"
                        endpointId="BF90768C-4F23-5FC9-E94F-F953AA00C32B">
        +  <category  name="state"
                        instance="1"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="100"
                        version="617"
                        expireType="user">
        +  <category  name="services"
                        instance="0"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="100"
                        version="2"
                        expireType="user">
        +  <category  name="legacyInterop"
                        instance="1"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="100"
                        version="617"
                        expireType="user">
        +  <category  name="state"
                        instance="1"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="200"
                        version="617"
                        expireType="user">
        +  <category  name="services"
                        instance="0"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="200"
                        version="2"
                        expireType="user">
        +  <category  name="legacyInterop"
                        instance="1"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="200"
                        version="617"
                        expireType="user">
        +  <category  name="state"
                        instance="1"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="300"
                        version="617"
                        expireType="user">
        +  <category  name="services"
                        instance="0"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="300"
                        version="2"
                        expireType="user">
        +  <category  name="legacyInterop"
                        instance="1"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="300"
                        version="617"
                        expireType="user">
        +  <category  name="state"
                        instance="1"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="400"
                        version="617"
                        expireType="user">
        +  <category  name="services"
                        instance="0"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="400"
                        version="2"
                        expireType="user">
        +  <category  name="legacyInterop"
                        instance="1"
                        publishTime="2015-01-30T11:43:39.783"
                        container="400"
                        version="617"
                        expireType="user">

Anyone have any ideas??? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jakob Digranes
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605922
I'm not a Lync expert but was wondering, are they using Lync Mobile App by any chance? Maybe that is keeping their presence active.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 40611762
Hi Gareth .... i really suspect this is somehow related to some kind of mobile client, but the thing is that this happens to a lot of users, both the ones with Windows phone with Lync2010, iPhones and androids with Lync 2013 and a lot of users only connected on their PCs ---
I'm thinking of setting up a backup pool and move users and see if that helps
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40612103
Another option is what kind of SIP phones do they have at their desks? I know some SIP phones have a Lync client built into them and they log in as the user. Or are all your Lync devices tethered to a USB port through the PC client?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 40612133
no SIP-phones ... they're in transition between PBX and Lync. they mostly use Jabra headsets with PC - and some user mobile clients.
but this happens to some, not all - but too many ---
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40612459
Hmm. I am going to alert a mod to get more experts involved.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 40612516
thanks .... need some massive brainstorming here :)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613987
If you create a new account, do you get the same symptoms ? or does this only happen with the uses that have been migrated from the LCs 2005?

Could you please look up if there's any errors on the server where the problematic user is hosted's event viewer ?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 40643992
Yes --- created new account. Same problem. Also noticed that the problem isn't persistent either --- for one user it was gone this week. Still no mobile devices
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 40644103
What I would personally do in your case is setup a second Lync server in the pool for test and move the problematic users to it and see if the problem will go? if this resolves the issue then the problem might be in your front end server.

There might be no easy way of troubleshooting this problem to be honest! and you might have to involve with Microsoft high level support (developers probably)

So I suggest that you add a new Lync FE server to the pool or create a new pool with a new server and move the user, if things work fine then move all the users, move the CMS, conferencing servers and demote the old server.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 40653341
MS Support I'll try to avoid - no good help, and also I've seen this error on a MS employee I have on Lync (!)

Will look at 2nd pool and test. need some more disk on vmware storage first
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 41532919
looks like upgrade to 2nd lync pool will take some time. Most likely - this is due to 3rd party presence provider software. no good explanation on how.

but I think question should be archived given the general troubleshooting tips provided
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 41532920
thanks for the good general troubleshooting tips - question not solved but the tips should be available to others
0