Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 r2 server always hangs on restart

Posted on 2015-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Windows 2008 r2 server that is a member server in a domain. For the last few months, when I restart it, it hangs and the shutdown process never completes until I manually shut it off and turn it back on.

Its a Dell R710 and runs fine.

I've also created a batch file that uses the net Use command to stop many of the services and quicken the restart process. it alo includes the restart command at the end which works well for me on other servers.  I'm assuming there are a few services that are not shutting down and causing the problem.

What's the best way to identify them and correct this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
7 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40605475
Stopping services usually generates eventlog entries, so you should see which once it's the last properly stopped, and be able to cross-check against your script.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40605530
I've done that. I need to identify what services are still running and not being stopped so the restart can complete.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40605575
This is mostly NIC problem. Do you have teaming enable with server?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40605631
If you manually shut down the server using the windows interface (i.e. not using the script) does it shutdown correctly? This will indicate if the issue is with the server or something about the script causing a problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40605651
Yes, nic teaming is being used. I have not tried restarting in the normal manner. In the past I've seem that take hours on some servers.

I wouldn't be able to test s regular restart until Saturday morning. The server is used heavily from 7am until 10 pm.  That's why I use a script for fast restarts.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606906
"I've done that" - so you should have the common culprit(s). You should first determine if those are always the same before taking further action. Changing the sequence for shutting down services can help, sometimes it is indeed best to shoot them, but usually it is because an important service has been shut down already and cannot be restarted in that stage.

Your reply sounds like you are searching for an automated kill'em script - won't do that without diagnostics, as said. Only if there is no progress with reasonable effort put in I would follow that shotgun approach.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40617202
Thanks for the help
0