Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 Remote Desktop Services Connection Brokering

Posted on 2015-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
We are looking to grow from one 2008 remote desktop services server to two 2012 servers.

We would like to setup a connection broker but do not have an additional 2012 machine available for a few months.

1) Can we setup a connection broker on one of the 2012 servers itself? If so, will we be able to move the connection broker to a new server in the future?

2) Would it be better to setup one terminal server for now until we can purchase a true connection broker then clone?
0
Comment
Question by:qualityip
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40605572
This is very much possible in Windows server 2012 R2. you can add any new server any time.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40605602
1) Can we setup a connection broker on one of the 2012 servers itself? If so, will we be able to move the connection broker to a new server in the future?
Yes and yes.
2) Would it be better to setup one terminal server for now until we can purchase a true connection broker then clone?
This depends on the amount of users that will be logging into the RDS servers. I always recommend two RDS servers for redundancy but you can get away with all the roles on one server for the time being. Look at using the Quick Start deployment which will get you up and running in no time.

Refer to these step-by-step guides (ignore the parts about RemoteApp and certificate signing if these are internal servers): http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/02/07/remote-desktop-services-rds-quick-start-deployment-for-remoteapp-windows-server-2012-style.aspx
http://ryanmangansitblog.com/2013/03/11/deploying-rds-2012-single-server-session-based-deployment/

May I ask if there is a particular reason you can't go with 2012 R2 instead of 2012? There are a huge number of improvements in 2012 R2 which I would recommend any day over 2012, especially if these servers will be in a RDS environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qualityip
ID: 40616414
That was just a typo on my part. We are, in fact, using Server 2012 R2.

I setup the RDCB with two terminal servers and it works. Are we able to bypass the web access?

Our users are accustomed to connecting directly from the RDP client. If I try to connect to the connection broker with a domain user, it tries to connect directly to the connection broker and says "This user is not authorized for logon". However, if I access the server's RDWEB page, it connect to either one of the terminal servers.
0