[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive

Posted on 2015-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hi,

One of the laptops in my office is acting very strangely.

It has become so slow.  I ran chkdsk and it was stuck at 16% for two days.  I am trying to get as much as of data out possible.

any ideas?  thanks

Windows 8.1
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40605507
How much disk space is there?

Have a look at Task Manager and see if there is a big memory hogger.

How much memory do you have, and how much are you using?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605531
Check SMART health with a tool like HDTune - Even if it comes back ok, it doesn't mean it's not failing.

Then get a new drive of equal or greater size (preferrably slightly greater) and use software like RawCopy from Roadkil.net to copy the drive to the new drive.  Then recover your data and discard the old drive.

Alternatively, go to backups.  And if you don't have backups, do what you can to recover your data and learn from the mistake of not having backups.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605540
First of all stop any attempts to test or check the drive. If it is on its way to die then you risk to loose your data.
If you have another PC or laptop at hand then take the drive out of this laptop and connect it to another machine via USB enclosure or internally (PCs have usually free SATA ports). Copy out the data and only then test the drive for S.M.A.R.T. and surface problems. The slow drive is already a warning of the fact that drive has severe problems.
0