[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot Make A Win7 PC Visible On The Network

Posted on 2015-02-12
10
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
I have 4 PCs on a network ...
PC-1 (Win7)
PC-2 (Win8.1)
PC-3 (XP)
PC-4 (Win 7)
(and a few laptops)

No matter what I do, I cannot make PC-4 visible on the network.
I have a shared folder on PC-4 accessible to "Everyone"
When I view the network on PC-4, I can see everything else on the network except PC-4 (i.e. It won't see itself).
I can read/write/copy/delete files to/on all other PCs on the network.
The internet works fine.
I'm using static IPs

The network is set to "Work Network"
Network Discovery + File/printer Sharing + Public Folder Sharing are on (On all profiles)
Password Protected sharing is off.

It's a newish PC with no software installed (even anti-virus).
I have windows firewall turned off.
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40605539
Can you ping PC4?

On another PC, can you (command prompt) NET USE Z: \\IPaddressofPC4\sharedfolder?  Does this work and if not what error do you get?

In the Advanced Network Sharing setup, turn Homegroup OFF for PC4 (or else make sure everyone is on the SAME Homegroup. If you are using Homegroup to share, reset the Homegroup. Otherwise turn it off.

You say the PC is new, but try TCP/IP Reset anyway.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache

Restart the computer and test.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40605612
Testing  ..... I'll back soon John
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40605697
It tried tcp/ip reset and all the commands worked.
I had to re-enter the static IP and restart.
PC-4 remains invisible.

I don't think homegroups could be an issue as it's a work network.
I got homegoup is not available on this network.

Not sure what to do with this (the Z: puzzles me).
NET USE Z: \\IPaddressofPC4\sharedfolder?

My shared folder is drive D: (Shared as D)
The IP of PC-4 is  192.168.10.14

I'm beginning to suspect a hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40605723
net use <drive letter to assign> \\servername\sharename
if you put an * in the <drive letter to assign> it will assign the next available drive letter working from Z to A
net use * \\192.168.10.14\D or net use z: \\192.168.10.14\D are equivalent if Z: is available.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40605738
Possibly hardware.  I have seen the issue (cannot see myself) if Client for Microsoft Networks (TCP/IP properties) needs to be repaired / reinstalled.

If the machine is new and nothing installed, it may be fastest just to reinstall Windows and try again.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40605870
Ran as administrator
net use z: \\192.168.10.14\D
Result: System error 85 has occurred.  The local device name is already in use

I double checked all IPs .... no duplicates!
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 40605878
Try repairing Client for Microsoft Networks.  Also try turning Persistence OFF (Net Use) and restart, test.
1
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40605923
Uninstalling and adding Client for Microsoft Networks back (install client) with two restarts did the job.
Thanks very much John.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40605931
Thanks for the update. My normally well operating machine stopped sharing and all else. After some frustrating moments, I followed my own advice above and all was well. Happy to help.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40607818
Just dividing the points in a fairer manner.
0