?
Solved

CentOS 7 - GUI

Posted on 2015-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-31
I haven't used/installed linux in a long time, but I don't remember having this issue before.

I installed CentOS 7.0, the exact install file I used was called:
CentOS-7.0-1406-x86_64-DVD.iso  (4GB)

So this isn't the "minimal" install, nor the "everything" but I expected some kind of GUI.   However after it boots I'm at the command shell.

Should I change the runlevel or was there something else that needed to be done after a fresh install?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vas
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605547
Take a look at
http://www.idevelopment.info/data/Unix/Linux/LINUX_AddGNOMEToCentOSMinimalInstall.shtml
and/or
http://www.itzgeek.com/how-tos/linux/centos-how-tos/install-gnome-gui-on-centos-7-rhel-7.html#axzz3RXSJ5ft1

Changing the runlevel without a desktop manager installed won't work, so you'll have to "yum install ...."

Btw: Why CentOS + min install + GUI?! If Linux + GUI then Mint, Ubuntu, whatever ;-)
CentOS + min install = server ?!?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605645
but I expected some kind of GUI

you need to change during setup
when you run setup, the right side of the installation summary has 'software selection'
by default it is minimal so you don't have a GUI interface
you need to change that during setup to have it boot - either to 'server with a gui' 'gnome desktop'

Should I change the runlevel...

there are no more run levels as previous; no longer started by init
there is now systemd

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Systemd
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40605943
The installation iso/DVD should either get you into an install menu, or bring up a desktop. If it doesn't, then the iso is probably corrupt, or you burnt it to a bad DVD rawling or did a mistake during the burning process, or your GPU may not be properly recognized by the distro.

I'd suggest downloading the iso again.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40620127
Since you are in early steps of acquiring linux - just install again and select either plasma workspaces or gnome - both will bring you to where you intended to go.
Rest of install options are various pre-configured servers (merely useless in real life internet, most admins choose to build from barebones "minimal" install anyway)
0