Solved

permission issue -ssRS reports

Posted on 2015-02-12
11
72 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
I log into my clients computer using credentials that they supplied.  By mistake somebody removed permissions from my user in report manager so i am no longer able to admins tor reports.... is there any way i can add them back in?  Because i don't have permissions i cannot add them back in from report manager.  any clue how to proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40605569
Who removed it should can put it back.
Or you can do it by yourself if you know the SSRS service account credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40605577
They log into the VPN using the same credentials as do i so they can't
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40605581
So everyone is using the same credentials? :O
What about the second option? Using the SSRS service account credentials. Please don't tell me it's also the same credential.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40605585
Me and my partner are using the same credentials to log into the clients computer.  They have credentials but I don't know them.  I will probable just have to call them
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40605587
I can log into SSRS database but don't have the permisssion as an admin to add users
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40605592
They have credentials but I don't know them.  I will probable just have to call them
Ok, a backup. I think is better to call them.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 40605596
Usually the local admins from the Report Server (the server that has SSRS installed) have access to the portal. If you have a local admin account, you can log in to the server using that account and give yourself access again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40605604
LIONKING - are you talking about SSMS? I tried that with my credentials and everything is grayed out
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40605609
I will probable just call them ... i was going to have them set up another set up credentials anyway
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 40605613
No, I was talking about logging in to the report server, per se. Not SSMS.
Anyhow, if they're able to provide you with a fresh set of credentials, I guess that's your best (and easiest) bet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40606077
ty
0