Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to ping 1 server (only can from 1 floor stacK) - a DConroller - routing looks fine

Posted on 2015-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-07
Hi

odd problem

4 floors all with 2960 Cisco L2 Switch stacks.

Come back to a Juniper core in server room
off the core Juniper stack is a L2 Juniper with all servers in it (access ports)

the floor switch stacks all  have a managment vlan 210 - They all have the same Gateway on same management vlan. They all can ping all other servers. However ONLY the floor 3 switch stack can ping this DController  from a ssh session. - all other floor switch stacks cant do this - its a windows 2008 server/DC. All of the other floor stacks cant ping from ssh session. From the DC I can ping back to the floor 3 stack only. There appears to be no difference at all between the config on level3 stack and the other floor stacks. The firewall on the DC is NOT on. There is NO firewall between the stacks and core. No ACLs on L3.  I cant think of any reason why the ping doesnt work - the DC is also our ntp server - dont know if related though

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40605665
Need a bit more here please...

Is the server on a different VLAN to the switch management subnet?
Can you ping each switch from each switch?
Do your switches have a default gateway set?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UnHeardOf
ID: 40607213
Just a shot in the dark...

Is the Subnet Mask correct on the DC and or switches?
Are the switches the only devices that are unable to ping the DC?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40651589
Make sure the ip default-gateway is set on all your switches to the vlan 210 layer 3 address.
0