Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New desktops have different Policies, just an annoyance.

Posted on 2015-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have purchased new desktops, all the same programs and Windows 7 (upgrade from XP) and got rid of all the old ones. At first the new desktops had slightly different policies than the old one such as seeing a few things like notepad where as on XP we had to create the shortcut on their desktop.  Anyways we are now putting new Windows 7's on the floor with the same image but different version desktop "Dell Optiplex 670" to "Dell precision 1700".

Has anyone else had this issue?
I understand you can make computer based policies but from what I can find there are none, They are all user based.
I did not make the policies though, I am just left to deal with them after a major layoff.
Windows server 2k3
0
Comment
Question by:Mark James II
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 2000 total points
ID: 40605664
It sounds like you need to run a GPResult on your old and new machines and compare their differences.

http://deployhappiness.com/gpresult-or-rsop/

Some of your settings may also be baked into the image. In that case, you would take the settings you want to keep (like notepad on the desktop) and configure them with Group Policy. In Notepads case, you would create a computer side Group Policy Shortcut preference.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Steve Whitcher
ID: 40605919
I know you said that you don't see any computer based policies, but if there are any that you may have missed, I thought I'd mention a simple possibility:

Are the new computer accounts placed in the same locations in Active Directory as the old accounts?  By default, new computers accounts are created in the Computers container.  If you haven't moved the accounts into the appropriate OU, any computer policies that may exist would not be applied.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark James II
ID: 40608516
Thank you! After re-imaging a few with a new image things are as they should be as far as I can tell.
0