Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading 2008 server to 2012

Posted on 2015-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hi,
one of my clients has a 2008 server that they want to upgrade to 2012 server.  The only thing is it also happens to be a sql server.  Are there any things to watch out for or to prep for prior to attempting the upgrade?  We have 2 other 2012 servers currently on the network so was thinking of just moving the accounting app that they are running on the sql server 2008 to the 2012 so that we don't have to deal with the upgrade process.  However if the upgrade is not too difficult then we can go with that as well.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40605662
What version of SQL Server is installed on that machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40605670
2008 SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 600 total points
ID: 40605684
By the compatibility document from Microsoft you can upgrade it without any problem.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 40605886
While upgrades from the previous version of Windows server and sometimes older versions may be supported, no professional I know would favor them over clean installs for any properly maintained environment.  My recommendation - CLEAN INSTALL, DO NOT UPGRADE.
0