?
Solved

Access 2010 Test Lock File

Posted on 2015-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi Experts,
I have multiple Users of an Access Application using their laptops in their homes to manage data located in a Back End Database (BEDB) in Dropbox.  Due to the way Dropbox works, if more than one User accesses the data base at a time updates are not processed correctly.

To manage this I want to stop more than one User connecting at a time.  My idea is for the application to check if someone is currently using it and if so advise them so they don't connect.

When a User starts up the application it doesn't immediately connect to the BEDB.  I would like the application to:
- Test to see if a file exists in the BEDB Folder and if it does display a message. to the User.
- If the file doesn't exist I want to create one.

How do I?
- Test for the existence of a specific file.  e.g. Open.txt
- Create the file 'Open.txt' if it doesn't exit.

PS:  If there is a better solution to achieving this I'd like to hear about it.

Thanks.
Bob C.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob_Collison
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40605741
Bob,

 Normally one uses Dir() in VBA to check for a file, or the file system object.

 As for creating a file, you would use the OPEN statement in VBA and KILL to delete it.

What your thinking is probably best as it doesn't use a database.

I was going to suggest this:

Resource locking in your applications
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS_Access/A_5328-Resource-locking-in-your-applications.html

 as locking users out of a process, module, or even the app is one of the things I talk about, but that all relies on access to a table and DB, which won't work on the drop box setup.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40606437
...Jim,
Might SharePoint be a better option in this case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 40606482
Hi Jeffery,
The ability to use a SharePoint Server is not available to us.  we are  small non-profit organization so 'paying' for a service is not viable.

Thanks for the suggestion though.
Bob C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 40606717
Hi Jim,
As part of this process I currently click a button on Form A that opens Form B and closes Form A.  Form A doesn't access a Database but form B does.  Eventually I close Form B and open Form A again.

I would like to 'hide' Form A instead of closing it when I open Form B which will allow me to pass data between an unbound field on Form A and then 'un-hide' Form A when I close Form B.

I don't know the syntax to 'hide' and 'un-hide' Form A (assuming it can be done)  There isn't a .visible Property for a Form Object.

Thanks.
Bob C.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 40608595
Thanks for the information.
0