?
Solved

Conditionally format dates in Column A

Posted on 2015-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Dear Experts:

Column A of the current worksheets has entries with dates

I would like to apply conditional formatting to these dates with the following requirements:

If the date in Column A is within the next 10 days (from now) the date should get red shaded...
if the date in Column A is today the date should get yellow shaded ...
... and as soon as the date in Column A is in the past the Shading should change to green.

Help is much appreciated.

Thank you very much in advance

Regards, Andreas
0
Comment
Question by:AndreasHermle
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 800 total points
ID: 40605769
The second one is:

=int(a2)=int(now())
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 800 total points
ID: 40605773
The first one is

=and(int(A2)>int(now()),int(A2)<=int(now())+10)
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1200 total points
ID: 40605775
If they are just dates (no times) then the conditions are, in order:

Cell Value <TODAY()
Cell Value =TODAY()
Cell Value <=TODAY()+10

and make sure to check the Stop If True option for all of them.

Note: if you have blank cells, you will need to use a formula for the first condition using:
=AND($A1<>"",$A1<TODAY())
assuming applied to A1 onwards.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 800 total points
ID: 40605779
The third is

=int(a2)<int(now())
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40605862
You only need to specify two of the conditions, the third can be the default hard format colour of the cell.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndreasHermle
ID: 40607796
Dear all,

both solutions work, but a Rory' is the most simple, I guess. Anyway, thank your very much for your great and overwhelming support. I really appreciate your professional expertise. Regards, Andreas
0