Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to locate a Windows Server 2008 Standard, User's folder, on the server

Posted on 2015-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
I have a new client who is running a Windows Server 2008 Standard machine, with most users connecting to it for their everyday work via Remote Desktop Connection over a LAN.

There are several active user accounts in AD Users & Computers, but I cannot find a corresponding folder name in the C:\Users folder.

How do I determine where the User folder is for users on a server?

Thanks.
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605812
Hi,

Bydefault it will be in C:\Users. Make sure the folders aren't hidden and not protected (Tool>>Folder Options>>View>>Show hidden files, folders), untick "Hide extensions for known...)

Actually the user profile details are stored under profile list registry. Locate the registry and see whether the profiles are listed.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605851
If for whatever reason you cannot fine a user profile in C:\users (and they did in fact login) it is probably a temp profile that was created. This can happen if you do not properly remove the user profile on the machine. You will need to reference the account in the registry key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
where you will see all of the profile GUID's. You need to search through that and delete the profile entry for that user.

When a use logs in it will reference the registry first, and if there is an entry there it will not create a new profile folder. If the entry is in the registry and no profile folder exists it will create a temp profile. Where no settings will be saved.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 40631757
Thanks. I believe it looks like the users in question had never logged into this machine, it turns out.
0