Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I power multiple phones via PoE with a non-PoE switch inbetween?

Posted on 2015-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-16
I am looking to set up five IP phones in a location that currently only has two network jacks. Would I be able to connect these five phones to a non-PoE switch first, then connect this switch to the network jack that goes to a PoE switch in the LAN room, or will I need to connect the PoE switch direct to the phones themselves (eliminating the other switch in between) in order to supply the power to the phones?

I also plan do set them up in a separate VLAN, which in itself may mean no switch in between.
0
Comment
Question by:ruhkus
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40605816
Yes, you require power injector between phone and switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruhkus
ID: 40605866
If I get a power injector (I assume for each phone), then I wouldn't need a PoE switch at all then, right?

But to answer my question above, are you basically saying that what I asked initially is not possible (w/o an injector)?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605895
You can connect anything from the route from the server room to the phone (hop from switch to switch), as long as it physically connected to a PoE switch (for example, a smaller desktop tabletop version) in the last step. So, no, it's not possible.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40605903
You can connect those phones to a switch, every phone with a power injector to be powered and not require switch POE. This switch must be connected to another switch with VLAN correctly configured, or switch where you plug phones must be VLAN capable. Using a simple switch (without VLAN capable capability) and connecting computer and phone to same ethernet port (must phones has an auxiliary ethernet to do this) could cause computer traffic goes voice VLAN producing malfunctions.

You can do, but always keep on mind separate traffic on VLAN, since you have two network jacks, use one to data and the other to voice.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Berk earned 1000 total points
ID: 40606528
The best idea is to hire a low voltage electrician to install new cat6 runs to accommodate your growth and connect to your pie switch in the data closet. To answer your questions, no you can't put a non poe switch inline between a poe switch and your phones. Poe ports don't supply constant power, the attached device requests it. The non poe switch won't request power or understand the phone request for power. Power injectors sit between a non poe switch and a phone. I don't recommend it unless you don't have electrical outlets near the phone. Typically I only use power injectors if I have a wireless access point in a ceiling and it connects to a non poe switch. Just buy power supplies with the phones and your set for power. Connect to the switch of your choice. But really consider fixing the lack of network ports.
0