?
Solved

Exchange 2007

Posted on 2015-02-12
8
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Trying to remedy something with my database location. Not sure what's going on, but The database seems to be in 2 locations. Under server configuration the file path for both the First and second storage groups both point to E:\Exchange Server\Mailbox\... I can open it and both have a database as current as yesterday.

Under the C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox are folders as well for First and second storage group. They are current with file modified as of today. They are full of text documents that have file names like E0000085CFA. they range in date going back to November until current What is this and how do I get rid of them? Or can I get rid of them?  I'm quickly running out of space on my C drive...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jkellyg78
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 600 total points
ID: 40605891
you need to run a full backup using an exchange-aware tool
don't delete those file manually; they are transaction logs
they will be deleted once a full backup is complete
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605899
The databases are EDB files. And then you have LOG files. It may be that you have the DB in one place and the LOGS in another.

From EMS run Get-MailboxDatabase | FL *path*  and post the results here.

You can also use move the database, logs and storage group. Check out Paul's great article here on that.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/move-exchange-2007-storage-group-database-paths/
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 400 total points
ID: 40605910
What I would do is the following...
- open EMS
- Type get-mailboxdatabase
- From there you will see all of the databases

The C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox is the default location where mailboxes are created. I am assuming that at some point you moved these database to your E:\path. They could also be logs for this specific database in question, as this is specifying the default location.


Will.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jkellyg78
ID: 40605927
Ok I think I know what's going on here then. Back in November I moved my Exchange Server into Virtual environment. I then began to backup the entire VM in DPM Server. After that my Backup Exec Server went down, but I wasn't to concerned about it because it was being backup in its entirety every night.

I am  in the process of rebuilding the Backup Exec server so that I have more redundancy with my backups. In the mean time could I resolve this and get the logs cleared by just doing a windows backup?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40605948
Yes. You could use a Windows Server Backup.

Alternatively, you can also enabling circular logging to free up space. But that does limit your restore capabilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkellyg78
ID: 40605951
Alrighty, thanks! I appreciate everyone's quick responses.......
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40605971
Using a Image level backup will not append the logs as it is not Exchange Aware. You need to back up (Full Backup) the database respectively to ensure logs are truncated.

Will.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40605986
Glad to help jkelly! Let us know if you need anything else.
0