Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

where can I download Windows 7 Ultimate - iso?

Posted on 2015-02-12
8
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
where can I download Windows 7 Ultimate - iso?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 40605959
Used to be available from TechNet, but Microsoft closed it down last year.  Too bad -- it was a great service.  I think now you have to either buy it, or possibly get a trial version (if available) from the Microsoft Downloads Website:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/downloads
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40606175
Main Stream Support closed for windows 7, better to go with Windows 8.1
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40606202
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40606241
frankbustos --
Assuming you have a product key you should be able to get it here
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-recovery
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anuj Bhatia
ID: 40607432
Hi Buddy,

If you machine came with Windows 7 Ultimate when you bought the machine then you can simply go to the link what "jcimarron" has mentioned in the his post. Just put the product key and from there you can download the Legal copy of same.

Thanks.

Anuj
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40622203
frankbustos ----
The new MS Software Recovery site I suggested is the only one now offering downloads of Win 7.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-recovery
Have you tried it?

MS terminated the relationship with Digital River earlier this month
http://www.heidoc.net/joomla/technology-science/microsoft/14-windows-7-direct-download-links
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40647493
great, t hanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40647511
frankbustos--You are welcome.
0