Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating new Host (A or AAAA) record for internal forwarding.

Posted on 2015-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
We have an internal webserver that host some internal sites.

I currently have several Host A records that point to several servers that host sites.

Im trying to create a new Host A record as follows


Name: test.upload.com
FQDN: test.upload.com.domain.local
IP: 192.168.xx.xxx (webserver)


 and i check the box to "Create associated pointer PTR record"

the forwarding is not working. Ive tried to create it on the secondary DC that also does DNS it creates the records but does not forward anything unless on the server itself or to the network clients, you can manually modify the Host file and it will work (C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc ) but i dont want to do that for every pc on the network ..
0
Comment
Question by:Herb Vasquez
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40605997
For ipv4 use A records
AAAA are ipv6 records.

While it is not invalid for the hostname I think the way you are testing it will not work.
presumably you only type test.upload.com in the browser.

To test, use c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
Make sure you run notepad as administrator prior to accessing that file
192.168.0.3 These are private IPs and can only be used and accessed on the LANs where they exist.

in the hosts file
192.168.xx.xxx    test.upload.com

Then when you type in the browser test.upload.com after you save the hosts file, the browser will use the file and will access the 192.168.xx.xxx for this site.

The only way your DNS server will respond to a request for test.upload.com is if the test.upload.com existed as a forward zone.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40606005
Use nslookup on the several names on the PC.
If they all point to the correct IP (webserver), it means your webserver wasn't correctly configured to take all those hostname headers.

Please explain, what you type in the browser's address bar, and what you see happening with the browser?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Herb Vasquez
ID: 40606056
@arnold i am creating these records in the forward lookup zones. it is meant for internal use only.


@kimputer if i do an nslookup for "test.uploader.com" it list the DNS server first and then list the webserver i want it to point to..

I type "test.uploader.com into the browser.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606067
test.uploader.com will not be prepended with the domain.local as you think it should which is why I pointed out that either you enter the full hostname test.uploader.com.domain.local or make sure that you server knows that it needs to answer requests for test.uploader.com.

nslookup if you have search domain set as domain.local might return the IP.

You are using a valid domain that is public, and test.uploader.com returns a non existent record. No further lookups will be done for alternate options.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Herb Vasquez
ID: 40606353
it worked test.uploader.com.domain.local did it,, thank you much!
0