Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook Icon not showing

Posted on 2015-02-12
9
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-10
I have a user who seems to have lost the icon for Outlook 2010 and the icon shows up on the system trey and everywhere else but on the desktop it shows as a little folder and not the normal outlook icon. Almost like a bad PDF look instead of the Microsoft logo for outlook? I am guessing this is a windows thing?
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40606011
Is it really the link to Outlook, not its folder? If so, just change the icon in the link property.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40606074
where is that changed? I looked at the properties and do not see how or where to change the look?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 284 total points
ID: 40606100
There are three buttons above the bottom. The one in the middle changes the icon.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1716 total points
ID: 40606112
You could go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14 (or where ever your MS Office installation is) and create a new shortcut on the desktop!

I'm surprised that you do not see the Change Icon option when you right click on the old icon, then select Properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40606159
we use office 2010. I was also surprised. That is why I asked where it was. I will go back to her later and check again. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40607692
I will try this as soon as she gets in. Just weird, never saw this where the icon shows everywhere but the desktop, just weird.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40607795
Each shortcut can have its own icon, so why not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40608309
Thanks all. It did work and I did not have to hit the registry but that was also a great tip. Thanks all.
0