Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bitlocker removal

Posted on 2015-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
I have a laptop that was once the company laptop, and used to get in the via bitlocker. Today I had a scary incidence that the bitlocker tmp file was corrupted and for a long time could not get in. Admin wouldn't help because the laptop is out of company support. Luckily I found the recovery key printed from a long time ago and came in very handy. For future, is there a way I remove this bitlocker procedure from this laptop.. I am ok w/ non-encrypted files and it is my personal computer. Please walk me thro' it as am MS challenged when it comes to security. Please make it so that I do not get locked in again.

Thanks;
0
Comment
Question by:totaram
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40606049
Once the drive is unlocked you should be able to click on drive (right click) and click unencrypted drive
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40606063
Press Start - in search pane type: Bitlocker - then open the selected Bitlocker Drive Encryption.
Once opened you can an option either to remove it or turn it on.
BitLocker-Drive-Encryption.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 40606118
Thanks noxcho... please confirm that when I reboot the laptop, it does not ask for the bitlocker ever again? I am sort of spooked by it.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40606295
Once you remove it and see in the screen which I posted no volume with bitlocker on - it will not ask for Bitlocker password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 40606310
Thank noxcho..
Please see the picture as below, which one do I choose turn off bitlocker or suspend protection?
bitlocker.JPG
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606441
Turn off is your option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:totaram
ID: 40622408
Thanks
0