Solved

Columns to Rows

Posted on 2015-02-12
13
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
This is what I have and what I needDB.pngdb1.png
0
Comment
Question by:Joe Vaughan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
See:

"Domain Aggregate" for Concatenating Values by Group in Microsoft Access
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS_Access/A_2380-Domain-Aggregate-for-Concatenating-Values-by-Group-in-Microsoft-Access.html

 Holler if you have any questions.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe Vaughan
Comment Utility
Hey Jim, I can research this stuff.  I need the specifics in this solution...thus my subscription.  Like saying..."Oh the answers on google!"  jk   So provide me the solution per my example and I will gladly except my friend!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Tim,

 Not sure what your expecting...and I don't know your level of experience.

 The answer to your question is cut and dry and I pointed you directly to a solution, which is largely self-explanatory.    If you look through the article, you'll see that you have to drop the code into a module, then make a call.

 If you have questions on doing that, then as I said, just ask.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe Vaughan
Comment Utility
You sent me a link with several things to read.  I guess this site doesn't provide the solution but indirectly provides the solution.  For example; 1+2=?.  Do you send a link or answer it with the number 3.  That's all.  Sure experience accounts for a lot but depending on your role within your department who'll determine if a person is asking a question to see how it can happen, or assisting others in a  solution for potential input in a meeting etc....this site way back in the, I could send my database to a person and it would be fixed in minutes.  Now it appears to be a link referral site.  I get it...Just don't approve of giving points for being directed to the a variety of solutions verses providing the answer.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Tim,

<<You sent me a link with several things to read.  I guess this site doesn't provide the solution but indirectly provides the solution. >>

 So would you like me to type out everything that is in the article here?   You asked a question that has a very specific answer and that article is spot on in terms of solving it.  It even includes a "how to implement" section.

  If your question was not so cut and dry I certainly would have taken the time to answer it here.   But I'm not going to spend an hour on something when I can point to a very well thought out and articulated solution by one of the other Expert's here .    No other Expert is going to bother either.

<<this site way back in the, I could send my database to a person and it would be fixed in minutes.>>

 Sorry, but this site has never been a "rent a coder site" (and I have been here answering questions since 1999, so I would know).

Understand that your subscription here entitles you to nothing more than the ability to search and ask questions, and use other site features.

If you want it done for you and not have to do the work, then hire someone.   Many of the Experts have enabled the "Hire Me" feature in their profiles.

If you want to do it, great.  I am perfectly willing to help you work your way through this, but I am not a mind reader and have no idea of your level of knowledge.

I've gotten everything from "That was great, all I needed.  Thanks." to "well I have  bunch of questions because I've never done any VBA before"

So if you have questions about what's in the article, then ask away.   If not, then you have a solution.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
The issue is that your desired output does not lend itself to crosstabs directly.
You have a need to add "columns" dynamically

Lets see if an SQL Expert can get you sorted.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Joe Vaughan
Comment Utility
Hey Jim, don't be offended.  Your solution isn't preferred.  

Have a great day!
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ouch, this was not easy. Still, two queries and a lot of Dxx will do:TCross demo/gustav
TCross.accdb
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bodywise
Comment Utility
And herein the problem with Experts Exchange.    "Well you sort of do this."  Rather than a line by line example.   We come here after looking for all the easy solutions.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
> "Well you sort of do this."  

No. It did it.

> We come here after looking for all the easy solutions.

Sorry about that, but you don't count for "we", and not all questions allow for an "easy" solution.
The fun part is to solve the difficult matters.

/gustav
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bodywise
Comment Utility
Savvy and experienced "experts" can reduce difficult problems to elegant solutions.   And it is not by a quick "here use this reference."   It is by meticulous example with requisite lines of code.  That is what "we" seek by coming to experts exchange.   I know the game.   Experts are rewarded  by quick and voluminous answers.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
> It is by meticulous example with requisite lines of code.

OK. Then feel free to download the example database. That's what it is for. You may even find it elegant.

>  I know the game.   Experts are rewarded  by quick and voluminous answers.

I'm not sure you do. Experts are rewarded by the questioneers for satisfying answers. Of course, quick is good, but voluminous is in general not; people are too busy for that.

/gustav
0